Notice of day of election for the Waikato District Council 2016 elections

18 August 2016

NOMINATIONS RECEIVED

Notice is given under section 65 of the Local Electoral Act 2001 that the following persons have been duly nominated as candidates for:

MAYOR (one vacancy)

CATHRO, Brian (Independent) 
HAYES, Wally 
SANSON, Allan (Independent)
DEACON, John 
NICHOLS, Donna (Independent)

COUNCIL

Awaroa ki Tuakau Ward (two vacancies)
CHURCH, Jacqui (Independent) 
ELLIS, Rosalie 
HENDERSON Stephanie

Huntly Ward (two vacancies)
COTTER, Logan (Friendship House) 
MCINALLY, Frank 
STEWART, Sandra
LYNCH, Shelley

Ngaruawahia Ward (two vacancies)
DEACON, John 
GIBB, Janet 
SOLOMON, Moera Rose
DODDS, Charles 
PATTERSON, Eugene 
WHETU, James

Onewhero-Te Akau Ward (one vacancy)
MAIN, Bronwyn (Independent) 
NGATAKI, Kandi

Tamahere Ward (one vacancy)
JEPSEN, Aksel Bech 
NICHOLS, Donna (Independent)

COMMUNITY BOARDS

Huntly Community Board (six vacancies)
BREDENBECK, Kim 
LANGLANDS, Katrina 
REES, Corey
FARRAR, Ron 
MCINALLY, Frank 
STEWART, Sandra
LAMB, Denise 
MICHIE, Tina 
TIMOTHY, Hine

Ngaruawahia Community Board (six vacancies)
AYERS, Jack Hector 
KIRKWOOD, Rongo 
SHERSON, Bryce Joseph
DIAMOND, Wendy 
MORGAN, Kiri 
STEVENS, Jane
DODDS, Charles 
RALPH, Andy 
WHETU, James

Onewhero-Tuakau Community Board (six vacancies)
CAMERON, Bruce 
JACKSON, Shaun 
REEVE, Vern
CONROY, Caroline 
PETERSEN, Lionel (Independent) 
REID,Murray
HENDERSON, Phillip 
PETERSEN-BRAMBLEY, Jasmine (Independent) 
WATSON, Bronwyn

Raglan Community Board (six vacancies)
HAWORTH, PJ 
OOSTEN, Tony 
THOMSON, Lisa
KEREOPA, Rangi 
PARSON, Gabrielle 
VINK, Alan
MACLEOD, Bob (Raglan Residents & Ratepayers)

Taupiri Community Board (six vacancies)
CLEWLOW, Ken 
LOVELL, Howard 
ROSS, Julie
GOUK, Elva 
MORLEY, Joanne 
VAN DAM, Rudy
LOVELL, Dorothy 
ORMSBY COCUP, Sharnay

As there are (for each office) more candidates than there are vacancies to be filled, an election will be held between the listed candidates on Saturday, 8 October 2016, under the first past the post electoral system by postal vote.

TE KAUWHATA LICENSING TRUST (six vacancies)
CULLEN, Alastair 
JEFFERIS, Nireen 
SINGH, Mohan
JACKSON, Gerald Wayne 
PRATTLEY, Pip

As the number of candidates does not exceed the number of vacancies, Alastair CULLEN, Gerald Wayne JACKSON, Nireen JEFFERIS, Pip PRATTLEY and Mohan SINGH are duly declared elected members of the Te Kauwhata Licensing Trust.

COUNCIL

Eureka Ward (one vacancy)
MCGUIRE, Rob

As the number of candidates does not exceed the number of vacancies, Rob MCGUIRE is duly declared elected a member of the Waikato District Council (Eureka Ward).

Hukanui-Waerenga Ward (one vacancy)
FULTON, Dynes

As the number of candidates does not exceed the number of vacancies, Dynes FULTON is duly declared elected a member of the Waikato District Council (Hukanui-Waerenga Ward).

Newcastle Ward (one vacancy)
SMITH, Noel (Independent)

As the number of candidates does not exceed the number of vacancies, Noel SMITH is duly declared elected a member of the Waikato District Council (Newcastle Ward).

Raglan Ward (one vacancy)
THOMSON, Lisa (Independent)

As the number of candidates does not exceed the number of vacancies, Lisa THOMSON is duly declared elected a member of the Waikato District Council (Raglan Ward).

Whangamarino Ward (one vacancy)
SEDGWICK, Jan

As the number of candidates does not exceed the number of vacancies, Jan SEDGWICK is duly declared elected a member of the Waikato District Council (Whangamarino Ward).

ISSUING OF VOTING DOCUMENTS

Voting documents will be posted to electors from Friday, 16 September 2016.

RETURN OF VOTING DOCUMENTS

Voting documents must be returned not later than noon, Saturday, 8 October 2016 to the electoral officer, Waikato District Council. Voting documents can be returned by post or hand delivered at the following council offices between Friday, 16 September 2016 and Friday,
7 October 2016 during normal office hours, and Saturday, 8 October 2016 between 9am – noon:

• Ngaruawahia Head Office, 15 Galileo Street, Ngaruawahia
• Huntly Office and Library, 142 Main Street, Huntly
• Raglan Office and Library, 7 Bow Street, Raglan
• Te Kauwhata Library, 1 Main Street, Te Kauwhata
• Tuakau Office, 2 Dominion Road, Tuakau
• Tuakau Library, 72 George Street, Tuakau

SPECIAL VOTING
Special voting in terms of the Local Electoral Act 2001 and the Local Electoral Regulations 2001 may be exercised at the above council offices and times.

A person can apply to enrol as either a residential or ratepayer elector right up to and including 7 October 2016 – the day before the close of voting.

Dated at Ngaruawahia, 17 August 2016

Dale Ofsoske
Electoral Officer
Waikato District Council
15 Galileo Street, Ngaruawahia
(Phone: 0800 922 822)

www.votewaikato.co.nz