COVID-19 UPDATE We are working through how we can safely open our public facilities in Level 2. Please click here for full details.
Skip to content

Review of Waikato District Council’s representation arrangements

Under sections 19H and 19J and clauses 1 and 2 of Schedule 1A of the Local Electoral Act 2001, the Waikato District Council is required to carry out a review of its representation arrangements for at least the 2022 triennial local authority elections.

Statement of Proposal
At the Council meeting on 7 July 2021, Council resolved to adopt as its initial proposal for the review of representation arrangements

the following:

a. Waikato District Council to comprise the mayor elected at large and 13 councillors elected under the ward system,

specifically 11 general ward councillors and two Maaori ward councillors;

b. Waikato District Council be divided into eight wards, these being:

  • Te Takiwaa Maaori Ward (represented by two (2) Maaori ward councillors) comprising the whole area of the district as delineated on Plan LG-013-2019-W-1 deposited with the Local Government Commission;
  • Central General Ward (represented by two (2) general ward councillors) comprising the communities of Huntly, Ngaruawahia, Ohinewai, Pukemiro, Rotongaro, Rotowaru, and Taupiri;
  • Pokeno-Hunua General Ward (represented by one (1) general ward councillor) comprising the communities of Pokeno, Hunua Ranges (portion) Mangatawhiri, Mangatangi and Mercer;
  • Port Waikato General Ward (represented by one (1) general ward councillor) comprising the communities of Aka Aka, Glen Murray, Matira, Naike, Otaua, Onewhero, Port Waikato, Pukekawa-Opuatia, Ruawaro, Te Akau, Te Kohanga, Waikeretu, Waikokowai and Waiuku-Karioitahi;
  • Tamahere-Newcastle General Ward (represented by three (3) general ward councillors) comprising the communities of Hautapu, Horotiu, Horsham Downs, Koromatua, Matangi, Puketaha, Rotokauri, Tamahere, Te Kowhai and Whatawhata;
  • Tuakau General Ward (represented by one (1) general ward councillor) comprising the community of Tuakau;
  • Waerenga-Hukanui General Ward (represented by two (2) general ward councillors) comprising the communities of Eureka, Gordonton, Hampton Downs, Hautapu, Maramarua, Meremere, Miranda, Orini-Tauhei, Pukemoremore, Rangiriri, Te Hoe, Te Kauwhata, Waerenga, Waiterimu-Matahuru, Whangamarino, and Whitikahu;
  • Whaaingaroa General Ward (represented by one (1) general ward councillor) comprising the communities of Glen Afton, Glen Massey, Makomako, Okete, Pukemiro, Raglan, Ruapuke, Te Mata, Te Akau, Te Uku, Waingaro and Waitetuna;

c. The population that each general ward councillor represents is within the range of 6155 +/- 10% (5,539 – 6,770) in compliance with section 19V(2) of the Local Electoral Act 2001; and the number of Maaori ward councillors complies with Schedule 1A of the Local Electoral Act 2001:

General WardPopulation Estimate (as at 30 June 2020)Number of CouncillorsPopulation per Councillor% Variation
Central12,40026,200+0.73%
Pokeno-Hunua6,51016,510+5.77%
Port Waikato6,52016,520+5.93%
Tamahere-Newcastle17,15035,717-7.12%
Tuakau6,42016,420+4.3%
Waerenga-Hukanui12,25026,125-0.4%
Whaaingaroa6,61016,610+7.39%

 

d. There being five community boards, representing five urban communities and electing a total of 30 members, these being:

  • Huntly Community Board (represented by six (6) elected members and two appointed members (being one of the Central General Ward councillors and one of the Te Takiwaa Maaori Ward councillors) comprising the current Huntly Community Board area as delineated on Plan LG-013-2013-Com-2 deposited with the Local Government Commission, with a minor addition mesh block 848300 on the north-west border;
  • Ngaruawahia Community Board (represented by six elected members and two appointed members (being one of the Central General Ward councillors and one of the Te Takiwaa Maaori Ward councillors) comprising the current Ngaruawahia Community Board area as delineated on Plan LG-013-2013-Com-4 deposited with the Local Government Commission, with slight boundary adjustments to incorporate mesh blocks, 953001 and 953002 that includes the new development at River Terraces;
  • Tuakau Community Board (represented by six elected members and two appointed members (being the Tuakau General Ward councillor and one of the Te Takiwaa Maaori Ward councillors) comprising the community of Tuakau and reflecting the new Tuakau General Ward boundaries (removing the rural portion of the existing board boundary across the river in the Port Waikato General Ward);
  • Raglan Community Board (represented by six elected members and two appointed members (being the Whaaingaroa General Ward councillor and one of the Te Takiwaa Maaori Ward councillors) comprising the current Raglan Community Board area as delineated on Plan LG-013-2013-Com-5 deposited with the Local Government Commission;
  • Taupiri Community Board (represented by six elected members and two appointed members [being one of the Central General Ward councillors and one of the Te Takiwaa Maaori ward councillors) comprising the current Taupiri Community Board area as delineated on Plan LG-013-2013-Com-3 deposited with the Local Government Commission;

e. In accordance with section 19K(2) of the Local Electoral Act, the Council resolves that the reasons for the proposed changes to the current representation arrangements are:

1. To reflect the establishment of a Maaori ward (in accordance with Council’s resolution on 20 May 2021);
2. To reflect the population growth across the district since the last representation review and the associated effect on communities of interest within the district;
3. To better align names of wards with the location and significance of the communities represented in those wards;
4. To reflect the common interests of communities directly neighbouring Hamilton city;
5. To provide effective and accessible representation to rural communities of interest within the district;

6. For the minor boundary alterations to the community boards, to reflect growth in the respective communities and ensure effective representation of those communities.

f. The above initial representation arrangements review be submitted for formal public consultation, including inviting submissions.

Further Information

Copies of the Statement of Proposal for the 2021 Representation Review Initial Proposal are available from all Waikato District Council offices and libraries.

Submissions

Submissions for the representation arrangements review opened 9am Wednesday 14 July 2021. Any interested person or organisation may lodge a written submission to the above representation arrangements review. Submissions should be addressed to: Corporate Planner, Waikato District Council, Private Bag 544, Ngaruawahia 3742 or 15 Galileo Street, Ngaruawahia 3720.

Submissions should state your name, address, telephone number and email address (if you have one) and should reach the Council no later than 5pm on Friday 20 August 2021. You can also deliver your submission in person to any Waikato District Council office or library, email your submission to consult@waidc.govt.nz, or visit https://shape.waikatodistrict.govt.nz/reshape-waikato where you can find the full Statement of Proposal, maps of the proposed wards and community board areas as well as our online submission form.

Council will read and consider all submissions at a hearing scheduled for 9.30am on 9 September 2021. Please clearly state if you wish to speak in support of your submission. Please note that submissions will be made available to the public and hearings and meetings on the review will be open to the public.

G J Ion
Chief Executive

 

Top